UNILAG JAMB Cut Off Mark for All Courses 2022/2023 Academic Session

University of Lagos JAMB cut off mark for all courses that are offered in the institution has been released by the school authority in accordance with JAMB’s directive. Before the management and school authority of UNILAG fix their minimum cut off mark, it has to be in line with that of JAMB’s approved cut off mark for the academic session. JAMB does not fix UNILAG cut off mark, however they (JAMB) peg a fixed admission cut off point every academic session that no institution must go below, that is, in the case of UNILAG, they must not go below the ceiling placed for fixing of cut off marks.

This academic session, JAMB fixed the general cut off mark for all universities (Federal, state and private universities in Nigeria) as 160. However, universities are at liberty to fix their minimum admission cut off mark at 160 and above. For example, the cut off mark for UNILAG is 200. This simply means that candidates that register UNILAG as their preferred choice of institution must have scored at least 200 and above to be eligible to purchase UNILAG post UTME form and apply for admission into their selected course. JAMB’s duty is to regulate and give admission to deserving candidates who meet UNILAG cut off mark and passed the Post UTME test.
UNILAG
Oftentimes candidates seeking admission are confused as to what is the best JAMB score for their course which results to questions like?

I got 190 in JAMB, can i be admitted into UNILAG?

What score must i get to study Biochemistry in UNILAG?

What is UNILAG cut off mark for 2022/2023 academic session

Sometimes candidates who scored 175, 188, 194, 205, 210 and above ask if they are eligible to study Computer science, Medicine and Surgery, Pharmacy or any of the courses offered in UNILAG. Please note that with the courses and cut off mark available here today, you will know by yourself if you are qualified for admission into UNILAG. I will be listing the approved UNILAG course and minimum JAMB cut off mark you are supposed to score to be eligible for Post UTME at the University of Lagos.

In your search for admission, please note that choosing UNILAG as your 1st choice of institution in your UTME registration is the first step to gaining admission because the school would give consideration to candidates that selected UNILAG as their first choice of institution before considering other choices if need be.

Again, candidates with higher JAMB score are at advantage of gaining admission into UNILAG even though all candidates who score 200 and above are given equal opportunities to sit for the Post UTME because after calculating their aggregate score or weighted average, candidates with higher JAMB scores tend to score higher because of their UTME scores gives an edge when calculating their average cut off mark over candidates with low UTME scores. So, it is advised you try as much as possible to score high in your JAMB and Post UTME to give you a better chance of studying your preferred course.

With the above information at your disposal, I can assure you that you will gain admission into UNILAG with ease. Most candidates fail to acknowledge the fact that a low JAMB score decreases their chances except candidates who are listed among the Educationally Less Developed States.

UNILAG cut off mark is quite high, that is, it is not easy to score up to 200 in your JAMB unlike other Federal schools with the same standard as UNILAG who still have their minimum cut off mark is 180.

Below I have listed all courses offered in UNILAG as well as UNILAG JAMB cut off mark in a tabular format for proper understanding by both first-time candidates and candidates who have attempted JAMB in the past.

UNILAG JAMB Cut Off Mark 2022/2023 Academic Session

COURSESUNILAG MINIMUM JAMB CUT OFF MARK
Faculty of Arts
Creative Arts200 and above
English200 and above
History200 and above
Philosophy200 and above
Religious Studies200 and above
European Language & Integrated Studies200 and above
Linguistics, African and Asian Studies200 and above
Faculty of Basic Medical Sciences
Anatomy200 and above
Biochemistry200 and above
Medical Microbiology and Parasitology200 and above
Anatomic & Molecular Pathology200 and above
Pharmacology200 and above
Therapeutic and Toxicology200 and above
Physiology200 and above
Biomedical Engineering200 and above
Medical Laboratory Science200 and above
Faculty of Management Sciences
Accounting200 and above
Actuarial Science & Insurance200 and above
Banking and Finance200 and above
Business Administration200 and above
Industrial Relations & Personnel Management200 and above
Faculty of Clinical Sciences200 and above
Anaesthesia200 and above
Surgery200 and above
Medicine200 and above
Radiology200 and above
Nursing200 and above
Haematology & blood transfusion200 and above
Clinical pathology200 and above
Obstetrics & Gynaecology200 and above
Ophthalmology200 and above
Psychiatry200 and above
Physiotherapy200 and above
Paediatrics200 and above
Community Health & Primary Care200 and above
Faculty of Dental Sciences
Child Dental Health200 and above
Oral Pathology/Biology200 and above
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery200 and above
Preventive Dentistry200 and above
Restorative Dentistry200 and above
Faculty of Education
Adult Education200 and above
Arts & Social Science Education200 and above
Education Administration200 and above
Educational Foundation200 and above
Human Kinetics & Health Education200 and above
Science & Tech. Education200 and above
Faculty of Engineering
Chemical Engineering200 and above
Civil & Environmental Engineering200 and above
Computer Engineering200 and above
Electrical Electronics Engineering200 and above
Mechanical Engineering200 and above
Metallurgical & Materials Engineering200 and above
Petroleum & Gas Engineering200 and above
Surveying and Geo-informatics200 and above
Systems Engineering200 and above
Faculty of Environmental Sciences200 and above
Architecture200 and above
Building200 and above
Estate200 and above
Quantity Survey200 and above
Urban and Regional Planning200 and above
Faculty of Law
Commercial & Industrial Law200 and above
Jurisprudence & International Law200 and above
Private & Property Law200 and above
Public Law200 and above
Faculty of Social Science
Economics200 and above
Geography200 and above
Mass Communications200 and above
Political Science200 and above
Psychology200 and above
Social Work200 and above
Sociology200 and above
Faculty of Science
Biochemistry200 and above
Botany200 and above
Cell Biology & Genetics200 and above
Chemistry200 and above
Computer Sciences200 and above
Geosciences200 and above
Mathematics200 and above
Marine Science200 and above
Microbiology200 and above
Physics200 and above
Zoology200 and above
Faculty of Pharmacy
Pharmacognosy200 and above
Pharmaceutics & Pharmaceutical Technology200 and above
Pharmaceutical Chemistry200 and above
Clinical Pharmacy & Biopharmacy200 and above

UNILAG POST UTME CUT OFF MARK FOR ALL COURSES

FACULTY OF ARTS
S/NOPROGRAMMESMERITCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENT
EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1CREATIVE ARTS67.0561.4565.764.26164.97564.525
2ENGLISH68.17562.27566.767.6563.2565.5566.475
3FRENCH66.5559.6565.0563.07556.12563.464.5
4RUSSIAN67.65NIL66.07561.025NIL57.862.325
5HISTORY & STRATEGIC STUDIES68.664.32566.9568.17564.3564.77566.525
6LINGUISTICS IGBO/YORUBA61.175NIL54.97555.352.2557.62556.275
7CHINESE66.758.2563.17566.37563.6NILNIL
8PHILOSOPHY67.465.87560.27566.262.463.82563.025
9CHRISTIAN RELIGIOUS STUDIES61.625NILNILNIL57.325NIL54.7
10ISLAMIC RELIGIOUS STUDIES60.225NILNILNILNILNIL58.375
 
FACULTY OF MANAGEMENT SCIENCES
S/NOPROGRAMMESMERITCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENT
EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1ACCOUNTING74.166.9571.52572.8568.971.37572.525
2ACTUARIAL SCIENCE61.87557.87558.4557.05NIL5553.675
3BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION68.6560.67565.72567.02559.960.47562.5
4FINANCE68.963.42566.82567.67563.27565.92565.225
5ER & HRM66.9550.32565.8565.359.07563.7561.45
6INSURANCE67.12559.5564.764.865.0563.72562.525
FACULTY OF EDUCATION
S/NOPROGRAMMESMERITCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENT
EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1ADULT EDUCATION62.775NIL6059.855.92559.8555.65
2EDUCATION ECONOMICS66.353.764.07561.3553.9561.92565.25
3BUSINESS EDUCATION63.8NIL61.42562.5NIL60.960.15
4EDUCATION ISLAMIC RELIGIOUS STUDIES59.4NIL54.625NILNIL56.87557.2
5EDUCATION IGBONILNILNILNILNILNILNIL
6EDUCATION ENGLISH70.42565.12568.97569.47566.5568.470.175
7EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION64.155.7555.12562.6558.5058.2561.675
8EDUCATION YORUBA53.925NILNILNILNILNILNIL
9EDUCATION FRENCH62.125NIL60.9NIL52.67557.85NIL
10EDUCATION HISTORY60.875NILNILNILNILNIL59.05
11EDUCATION CHRISTIAN RELIGIOUS STUDIES67.925NIL61.67566.27560.0559.352.775
12EDUCATION GEOGRAPHY59.575NILNILNILNILNILNIL
13EDUCATIONAL ADMINISTRATION63.92557.0560.6559.125NIL59.559.6
14EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATIONS66.0552.856.5551.9755960.92553.625
15HEALTH EDUCATION60.256.15NIL56.2NIL57.47557.825
16HUMAN KINETICS EDUCATION52.45NILNILNILNILNILNIL
17EDUCATION BIOLOGY60.27553.52559.4558.27555.87557.62556.4
18EDUCATION CHEMISTRY60.259.459.17557.22553.65NIL58.925
19EDUCATION HOME ECONOMICS55.275NILNILNILNILNILNIL
20INTEGRATED SCIENCE EDUCATION53.725NILNILNILNILNILNIL
21EDUCATION MATHEMATICS61.325NIL56.6559.32556.4560.17558.5
22EDUCATION PHYSICS56.4NILNILNILNILNILNIL
23TECHNOLOGY EDUCATION63.525NIL62.57559.2559.82561.875NIL
FACULTY OF ENGINEERING
S/NOPROGRAMMESMERITCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENT
EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING74.2NILNIL74.1573.67571.27573.225
2CHEMICAL & PETROLEUM ENGINEERING76.67562.07570.7574.72574.765.57572.175
3CIVIL & ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING73.660.5568.77571.9756172.37570.625
4COMPUTER ENGINEERING79.372.87578.27578.12577.27573.2578.125
5ELECTRICAL & ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING78.12576.62575.72577.374.57572.974.275
6MECHANICAL ENGINEERING78.862.72574.973.92571.674.62575.725
7METALLURGICAL & MATERIALS ENGINEERING72.8563.368.871.971.62572.37570.7
8PETROLEUM & GAS ENGINEERING73.92572.37573.07572.769.92569.3570.425
9SURVEYING & GEOINFORMATICS ENGINEERING68.664.77565.866.865.866.967.4
10SYSTEMS ENGINEERING76.47574.975.02575.5571.22572.573.275
FACULTY OF ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES
S/NOPROGRAMMESMERITCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENT
EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1ARCHITECTURE74.72569.8574.472.47568.67570.773.475
2BUILDING67.858.6565.57567.3564.365.175NIL
3ESTATE MANAGEMENT6561.52561.3564.160.87560.457.075
4QUANTITY SURVEYING66.4NIL65.865.85NIL58.665.325
5URBAN & REGIONAL PLANNING62.25NIL59.275NILNIL59.256.375
 
FACULTY OF LAW
S/NOPROGRAMMEMERITCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENT
EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1LAW76.573.67574.22574.87573.973.274.075
 
FACULTY OF PHARMACY
S/NOPROGRAMMEMERITCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENT
EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1PHARMACY76.12569.1574.97573.0573.873.7573.275
 
COLLEGE OF MEDICINE
S/NOPROGRAMMESMERITCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENT
EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1DENTISTRY77.471.32576.12576.575NIL74.52576.55
2MEDICAL LABORATORY SCIENCE74.67569.87574.2573.37573.973.12572.7
3MEDICINE & SURGERY80.875.62579.42578.92577.2580.27579.75
4NURSING SCIENCE70.87563.570.867.256570.02561.975
5PHARMACOLOGY72.62569.47572.17570.77568.825NIL71.85
6PHYSIOLOGY71.5569.7567.5566.5568.47569.82571.5
7PHYSIOTHERAPY73.7568.87573.673.17571.67573.47572.725
8RADIOGRAPHY72.52568.472.32571.371.37570.02570.35
 
FACULTY OF SCIENCE
S/NOPROGRAMMESMERITCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENT
EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1BIOCHEMISTRY71.625NIL65.87567.1567.366.9569.725
2BOTANY63.3556.161.57561.62558.27562.82558.425
3CELL BIOLOGY &GENETICS70.1562.62567.17569.1565.62563.264.625
4CHEMISTRY67.77558.22561.97567.765.07563.7559.9
5COMPUTER SCIENCE77.87573.77575.52574.82574.375.273.725
6GEOLOGY68.67560.0558.92565.175NIL62.67557.775
7GEOPHYSICS67.875NIL64.97567.8567.6562.9566.4
8MARINE BIOLOGY66.1NIL63.1565.2561.1564.9561.275
9FISHERIES55.375NILNILNILNILNILNIL
10MATHEMATICS69.9256566.87567.964.6565.92561.875
11INDUSTRIAL MATHEMATICS69.075NIL68.87568.561.6564.22563.55
12STATISTICS69.47565.02569.27569.32557.3NIL68.15
13MICROBIOLOGY69.5560.97566.82564.2566.67564.7567.45
14PHYSICS66.162.461.963.2563.47565.664.45
15ZOOLOGY62.725NIL62.760.159.02555.7557.825
 
FACULTY OF SOCIAL SCIENCES
S/NOPROGRAMMESMERITCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENT
EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1ECONOMICS72.87563.7570.3569.87567.27564.167.65
2GEOGRAPHY62.47551.3552.52558.52558.02557.12553.825
3MASS COMMUNICATION72.12567.52569.1570.9565.570.870.025
4POLITICAL SCIENCE68.2562.37566.765.72559.257.565.35
5PSYCHOLOGY70.0564.57565.52568.47560.37566.22566.025
6SOCIAL WORK68.567.0564.92565.45NIL56.47567.575
7SOCIOLOGY67.72555.363.866.3556.17564.366.925

I hope this information as regards UNILAG cut off mark for 2022/2023 academic session is well understood? Feel free to reach out to me via the comment section in case you have any question(s) about UNILAG departmental cut off mark for any course listed in the table and I will be glad to assist. The above table simply clears the confusion faced by prospective candidates who ask if they are eligible for UNILAG post UTME screening exercise simply because they scored low in JAMB (200 and above). This simply means that you are eligible to participate in UNILAG’s Post UTME so long as you score at least 200 and above which is the current UNILAG cut off mark for all courses.