UNILAG Postgraduate School Fees for New & Returning Students 2022/2023 Session

University of Lagos – UNILAG Postgraduate school fees for fresh full-time and part-time students 2022/2023 academic session has been released by the school authority. The school fees are for all postgraduate programmes offered in UNILAG.

All prospective PG students who have successfully completed their first degree and want a postgraduate certification are hereby advised to go through the UNILAG Postgraduate School fees schedule before payment is made.

UNILAG Postgraduate School Fees for New & Returning Students [year]/[nyear] Session 1

The table below itemizes the UNILAG Postgraduate School fees schedule for new students only for 2022/2023 academic year. The fees as seen below do not include acceptance fee, accommodation fee, ICT fee and library fee. It is an estimate of fee payable for fresh PG students irrespective of your programme. UNILAG prospective PG students are therefore advised to read through to get all vital information needed in paying their fees on time.

UNILAG postgraduate school has revealed that late payment would attract extra charges and failure to pay the fees on time could lead to the student’s inability to seat for their respective examinations.

Upon reading of this information, you would be clear about the following;

  1. UNILAGPostgraduate school fees for Masters students 2022/2023 Academic session.
  2. UNILAGPostgraduate school fees for PHD students 2022/2023 Academic session.
  3. UNILAGPG school fees for PGD, Masters and PHD students 2022/2023 Academic session.
  4. UNILAGPG acceptance fee for all freshly admitted students.

UNILAG POSTGRADUATE SCHOOL FEES SCHEDULE FOR NEW STUDENTS 2022/2023 ACADEMIC SESSION

All freshly admitted students of UNILAG postgraduate school are advised to pay their tuition fees for the 2022/2023 academic session early to the designated banks as approved by the school management.

UNILAG postgraduate school fees varies from programme to programme. For a fresh postgraduate student, aside payment of acceptance fee, UNILAG postgraduate school fees is between  N80,000 – N130,000 Naira. per semester.  Here is a complete breakdown of the school fees and all compulsory fees and charges below.

Detailsnew studentsreturning students
S/No.. Science (N)Non- Science(N)ScienceNon- Science(N)
1.Acceptance61,500.0061,500.000.000.00
2.Prospectus5,000.005,000.002,500.002,500.00
3.I. D. Card1,000.001,000.001,000.001,000.00
4.Result Verification5,000.005,000.00  
5.Examination5,000.005,000.002,500.002,500.00
6.Medical Services2,500.002,500.001,000.001,000.00
7.Library Services5,000.005,000.002,000.002,000.00
8.Information Tech. (IT)2,000.002,000.001,000.001,000.00
9..Endowment Fund10,000.0010,000.001,000.001,000.00
10..TISHIP5,000.005,000.005,000.005,000.00
11.Accommodation Fee (Optional)58,000.0058,000.00  
 TOTAL

 

This information is for fresh PG students only. Kindly be reminded that there are other fees to pay during registration. Be careful not to pay money to any individual claiming to be a staff or agent of UNILAG. If you do so, you do at your own risk.

We would appreciate if you could share with us, any extra information gotten from the school in the process of your registration as this would be helpful to other fresh students in the next academic session.

Do you want to chat with an admin? If you have any question as regards the subject matter, simply scroll down to the comment section as seen below, send your questions and we shall respond in no time.

Also to get latest news and update on UNILAG postgraduate schools and happenings around Nigeria, you can subscribe to our blog.